Date & Time:
May 5, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
TC-28
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Río Cuarto
MSN:
13783/25228
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to Las Higueras Airbase in Río Cuarto, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. All 11 occupants were killed.