Date & Time: Jul 8, 1948 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-48256
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wiesbaden – Berlin
MSN:
14072/25517
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB, while climbing by night, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Steinkopf located near Königstein im Taunus, about 16 km northeast of Wiesbaden Airport. All three crew members were killed. They were involved in the Berlin Airlift.