Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1961 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
OH-LCC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kokkola-Pietarsaari – Vaasa
MSN:
14066/25511
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
AY311
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
While approaching Vaasa Airport by night, the pilot-in-command completed a last turn to join the runway approach path when the airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed in flames in a dense wooded area located in Koivulahti, about 10,5 km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 25 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the wrong execution of a left turn at low altitude at night, as a result of which the aircraft stalled, lost its maneuverability and went into a spin. Contributing factor: As a consequence of having had alcoholic drinks and insufficient sleep the night before the accident, the pilot was not considered to be in a satisfactory mental and physical condition to undertake the flight. For the same reason, the copilot should not have been allowed to start on the flight in question.
Final Report:
OH-LCC.pdf5.79 MB