Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
International Air Freight
Registration:
NC54451
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York – Raleigh
MSN:
13873
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Enroute from New York to Raleigh, the crew contacted ATC and requested to divert to the nearest airport after the right engine lost power. The crew was rerouted to Harrington. On final approach, the aircraft was not properly aligned with the runway centreline and the captain decided to go around. The aircraft flew over the airport at low height and then hit tree tops before crashing in a wooded area. Two crew members were injured while the third occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that fuel lines and the carburetor on the right engine were contaminated with water, causing the engine to malfunction.