Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48102
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13918/25363
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine fire or explosion in flight, the crew was forced to divert to Fairfax Field for an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest. There were no casualties.