Date & Time: May 7, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KG741
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13840/25285
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The final approach was completed at a too low altitude, causing the aircraft to hit the ground short of runway threshold. On impact, all undercarriage were sheared off. The aircraft crash landed on its belly and skidded for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Too low approach caused the aircraft to hit the ground short of runway threshold.