Date & Time: May 20, 1948 at 2330 LT
Registration:
G-AJBG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valence – Bovingdon
MSN:
14003/25448
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Valence-Chabeuil Airport at 2232LT on a cargo flight to RAF Bovingdon, carrying a crew of four and a load of fruits. On a night approach, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to a low ceiling. During the last turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located few dozen yards from the airport. A crew member was rescued while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the aircraft stalled during the last turn due to an insufficient speed.