Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KG799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14031/25476
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. In low visibility, the aircraft hit tree tops, stalled and crashed in a snow covered field. All three crew were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.