Date & Time: Nov 15, 1974
Registration:
RP-C570
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14007/25452
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 13 at Manila International Airport, while climbing, the right engine failed. The crew was cleared to return for an emergency landing and the captain completed a 180 turn when the airplane lost height. It was decided to attempt an emergency landing in a rice paddy field where the airplane crash landed. A passenger was killed while seven other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.