Date & Time: Dec 31, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
VT-COA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13859/25304
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport, while climbing in limited visibility, the airplane hit trees and crashed. All three crew members were killed.