Date & Time: Dec 19, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
PP-AXG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vitória - Vitória
MSN:
13850/25295
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of three engineers and three pilots was involved in a training flight. While flying off Vitória, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the six crew members was found.