Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Aero Transportes
Registration:
XA-GOR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mexico City – Minatitlán – Villahermosa
MSN:
14007/25452
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft hit the slope of the Cerro Blanco, in the center of Mexico. All ten occupants were killed.