Date & Time:
May 5, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
NC17645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gander – Shannon
MSN:
13978/25423
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean in unclear circumstances. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Shannon, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended five days later, on May 10, as no trace of the aircraft nor both crew members was found.