Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
9G-AAF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Accra - Takoradi
MSN:
9407
YOM:
1943
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Takoradi Airport, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot-in-command elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed few km short of runway threshold. A passenger was killed while few other passengers were wounded, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure remain unclear but the assumption that it was caused by a fuel exhaustion or by a contaminated fuel was not ruled out.