Date & Time: Dec 18, 1943 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L825
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Staraya Toropa - Staraya Toropa
MSN:
9436
YOM:
26
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
557
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying 9 paratroopers, a crew of five and various goods for the Latvian soldiers based in the east part of Latvia, behind the enemy lines. While approaching the target, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the captain decided to return to his base in Staraya Toropa, in the Tver region. On the back trip, the weather worsened and by night and low visibility, the crew attempted to land in below-minima conditions. On approach, the aircraft crashed in a prairie located 1 km southwest of Ramenye and was destroyed. All 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was stated that weather conditions deteriorated in flight and that the crew attempted to land in below-minima conditions.