Date & Time: Mar 24, 1945 at 0957 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-93798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chipping Ongar - Chipping Ongar
MSN:
13750
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Chipping Ongar, Essex, taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Thomas C. Cargill,
2nd Lt John B. Rothrock,
T/Sgt Olen E. St John,
S/Sgt Earl E. Straley,
Cpt George A. Tovey.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.