Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
YV-C-AFO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13699
YOM:
1944
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft registered YV-C-AFO (c/n 13699) crashed in unknown circumstances (maybe a mislanding) somewhere in Venezuela ? The exact date remains unknown but the aircraft was cancelled from the register in 1973.