Date & Time: Nov 25, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
HR-ANA
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13301
YOM:
1944
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane flew over the runway 01 threshold at a speed of 85 knots when it was caught by a strong gust of wind. It gained height then turn to its right heading to the terminal. To avoid any collision, the pilot-in-command made a turn to the left when the left wingtip struck the ground, causing the aircraft to crash by the runway. All 18 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.