Date & Time: Sep 14, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-93726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13670
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Beachy Head. Three crew members including Roy O. Yonker, pilot, were killed. The fourth occupant Francis J. Priest survived and was rescued.