Date & Time: Aug 30, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AZX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13285
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the captain saw a man crossing the runway and decided to liftoff asap. He pulled on the control column and the aircraft rotated quickly. Unfortunately, the aircraft's speed was too low and it stalled before crashing few dozen yards farther. Two crewmen were killed while a third one was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Premature liftoff on part of the pilot-in-command.