Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VH-AOH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schofields - Schofields
MSN:
13603
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing touch and goes at Schofields Airport. On final approach, the airplane failed to land, overshot and eventually crashed in a wooded area past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed while both pilots were injured.