Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
TG-AKA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13327
YOM:
1944
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After touchdown on a gravel runway, the left tire burst. Control was lost and the airplane veered off runway to the left. The left engine struck the ground, causing a propeller blade to detach and to struck the cockpit. The airplane rolled for few meters then came to a halt. Three occupants escaped with minor injuries while the captain was killed after being struck by the propeller blade.