Date & Time: Jun 13, 1970 at 0936 LT
Registration:
N1549V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan – Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
13480
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1100
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Juan-Isla Verde Airport, the crew ditched the aircraft into the sea. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
The crew intentionally ditched the aircraft for unknown reason. Investigations revealed there was no emergency landing needed and that the aircraft was capable to continue normal operations.
Final Report:
N1549V.pdf71.32 KB