Date & Time: Apr 24, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
B-251
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13587
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the airplane landed on its left main gear first on runway 07 at Phan Thiêt Airport. After touchdown, control was lost. The airplane veered off runway to the left, struck an earth mound and came to rest. All 31 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.