Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PK-GDU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medan – Palembang
MSN:
13463
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While approaching Palembang-Sultan Badaruddin II Airport, the airplane collided with a second Garuda C-47 registered PK-GDE. Inbound from Jakarta, the second aircraft was also carrying 13 passengers and four crew members. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control and crashed in a swampy area. All 34 occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the collision was caused by the fact that both crew failed to pay sufficient attention to potential traffic while approaching the same airport at the same time. Poor ATC assistance may have been a contributing factor.