Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1950 at 0539 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PH-TEU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam – London
MSN:
13396
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport at 0525LT on a cargo flight to London. Fourteen minutes later, it went out of control and dove into the North Sea, about 66 km west of the Dutch coast. All seven crew members were killed. According to the testimony of a Danish boat's captain, an engine was on fire when the aircraft came down.