Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VT-AUN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madras – New Delhi
MSN:
13405
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While descending to New Delhi-Safdarjung Airport, the pilot-in-command made a last turn to the left to join the approach path when the left engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a field, killing all nine occupants.
Probable cause:
On account of the inclined attitude of the plane at the critical period during a steep turn of some duration, the port engine very likely became starved of fuel, as it was being fed from the port main tank which unlike the starboard which had more than adequate supply, at the time contained only about 18 gallons of petrol, a quantity inadequate to feed the engine in that position.