Date & Time: May 9, 1953 at 0128 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AUD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Delhi – Ahmedabad – Bombay
MSN:
13716
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 09 at New Delhi-Palam Airport, while climbing to a height of about 500 feet, the copilot made a steep turn to the right when the airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion in a wasteland located about 2 km southeast of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause was an error of judgment on the part of the supernumerary pilot, flying as first officer, who executed a steep starboard turn could not come out of the overbanked turn in time because of the low altitude. Inexperience of the pilot with the type of the aircraft he was flying is deemed to be an indirect cause of the accident.
Final Report: