Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-93372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sookerating - Sookerating
MSN:
13276
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission from Sookerating when the accident occurred in unclear conditions. All seven crew members were killed.