Date & Time:
May 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-93338
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
13239
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 13 km northwest of Mabein, killing both crew members, 2nd Lt Frederick H. Kloepfer and Pfc Edwin W. Polson.