Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1945 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-108982
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Poix-de-Picardie – Leicester – Glasgow
MSN:
12768
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was being flown on a transport flight from airfield B.44 at Poix, to the SW of Amiens, in France to Renfrew. It had stopped at Leicester East and took off from there during the morning of the 24th July and failed to arrive at its destination. On the 26th July the wreckage was discovered by a member of the RAF, who was on leave, when he and his girlfriend were walking on Bleaklow. The crash site was attended by the Mountain Rescue Team from No.28 MU at Hapur Hill and initially they struggled to track down the parent unit of the crew to report the crash to. The USAAF accident report recorded that the crash probably occurred around 0900 on the 24th while the aircraft was flying in cloud, which at the time varied between 500 and 1500ft.
Crew:
1st Lt George L. Johnson, pilot,
1st Lt Earl W. Burns, copilot,
1st Lt Beverly W. Izlar, navigator,
Sgt Theodore R. McCrocklin, crew chief,
Sgt Francis M. Maloney, radio operator,
Passengers:
Cpl Grover R. Alexander,
LAC John Dunlop Main.
Crew:
Passengers:
Cpl Grover R. Alexander,
LAC John Dunlop Main.