Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
Q-12
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sydney – Jakarta
MSN:
13210
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the twin engine aircraft was hot by lightning. The electric systems failed and radio and navigation failed. In such conditions, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a uninhabited area and was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Hit by lightning.