Date & Time: Aug 19, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
42-93450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langenlebarn – Udine – Venice – Rome
MSN:
13363
YOM:
1944
Country:
Slovenia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a military mail flight from Langenlebarn Airbase located northwest of Vienna to Rome, Italy, with intermediate stops in Udine and Venice, with three passengers and two pilots on board. After passing over Klagenfurt, south Austria, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and entered by mistake into the Yugoslav airspace. Shortly later, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot (Vladimir Vodopivec) of a Yugoslav Air Force Yakovlev Yak-3. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near Bled, killing all five occupants. The registration 42-93450 is not confirmed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Yugoslav Air Force fighter following the violation of the Yugoslav airspace.