Date & Time: May 9, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AXD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13294
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew inadvertently raised the undercarriage before rotation. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Crew error.