Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CCCP-L915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wormditt - Insterburg
MSN:
13350
YOM:
18
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Wormditt (now Orneta) to Insterburg (now Cherniakhovsk). Enroute, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor. Despite the situation, the crew decided to continue to Insterburg. At a too low altitude, the aircraft hit trees with its right wing and crashed in a wooded area located in Mulden (now Perevalovo). The wreckage was found three days later and all five crew members were killed.