Date & Time: Oct 2, 1972
Registration:
XW-TDA
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13729
YOM:
1944
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On approach to Kampot Airport, the airplane was shot down by a mortal shell and crashed in flames near the airport. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a mortar shell.