Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PI-C12
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Manila – Hong Kong
MSN:
13508
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kai Tak Airport, while at an altitude of 1,570 feet, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Parker and crashed, killing all four crew members. The wreckage was found few dozen feet from the summit of the mountain (1,723 feet high).