Date & Time: Feb 4, 1962 at 1603 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-108992
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McGuire – Philadelphie – Greensboro – Eglin
MSN:
13768
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from McGuire AFB to Eglin AFB (Hulburt Field) in Florida with intermediate stops at Philadelphia and Greensboro. After its departure from runway 05 at Greensboro-High Point Airport, while climbing to a height of 150-200 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames 1,000 feet past the runway end. The aircraft was partially destroyed by a post crash fire and all seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt R. J. Rice, pilot,
Cpt David L. Murphy, copilot,
Cpt Thomas D. Carter, navigator,
T/Sgt Bernard P. Terrien, flight engineer.
Passengers:
1st Lt. D. J. Hughes,
Cpt Robert H. Sanford,
T/Sgt Preston Presley.