Date & Time: Apr 20, 1993
Registration:
CP-1622
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13336
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed near the runway end, killing both pilots.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine shortly after rotation for unknown reasons.