Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-SAD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13764
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Feijó Airport, while climbing, the pilot informed ground about an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. While completing a last turn to join the approach path, control was lost and the airplane crashed in a field located few km from the airport. All 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for undetermined reason.