Date & Time: Apr 5, 1977 at 0720 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-EEL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13290
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged on an aerial survey sortie in the foothills East of Velikonda range in Andhra Pradesh, India. According to the eye-witnesses and the weather information, the prevailing weather conditions over the survey region during the period were 'Cloudy weather with cloud base varying from 600 m to 750 m'. It was quite probable that the cloud base was still lower over the particular area, covering the hill tops. The pilot who was flying at an altitude of 2,000 feet when he arrived at the survey area, most probably took a left-hand turn circumventing the highest peak in the area (Nisam Konda 2,181 feet high) and then started to descend with the aim to get below the cloud base for visual flight. During the process, the pilot did not see a jutting out rock face on the adjacent hill, Podille Konda, which probably was obscured by a patch of low cloud. The aircraft collided with the rock face and caught fire.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was attributed to collision of the aircraft with a jutting rock on the top of a hill which was not noticed by the pilot in time to take evasive action as it was probably obscured by a patch of low lying cloud.