Date & Time: Mar 28, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KG660
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Crosby - Crosby
MSN:
13477
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
he crew was conducting a training mission from RAF Crosby. Just after liftoff, the instructor simulated an engine failure. The aircraft then stalled and hit the runway surface while the undercarriage have just been retracted. The aircraft slid on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.