Date & Time: Apr 17, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KG594
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13317
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, an engine failed and the crew was unable to feather the propeller. Due to strong drag, the captain could not maintain a safe height so he decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field located 2 miles southeast of RAF Wymeswold. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.