Date & Time: Feb 19, 1949 at 0945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHCW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Northolt – Glasgow
MSN:
13308
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising in VFR mode over the region of Coventry at an altitude of 4,500 feet, the C-47 collided with a RAF Avro Anson registered VV243 and carrying four pilots under training. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in Exhall, north of Coventry. All 14 occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a midair collision. Since neither aircraft took any apparent avoiding action it must be concluded that the pilot of the Anson did not see the Dakota and that the pilots of the Dakota did not see the Anson. This must be attributed to failure on the part of the captain of each aircraft to ensure the maintenance of an effective lookout.