Date & Time: Nov 14, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KG598
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Adem - El Adem
MSN:
13329
YOM:
1944
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at El Adem Airport. On final approach, according to the training program, the instructor abandoned the landing procedure and attempted a go around when the aircraft stalled and crashed short of the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears that the aircraft stalled at a critical stage of flight when the crew inadvertently raised the flaps instead of the landing gear while they were attempting a go around procedure. Due to the loss of lift, the aircraft stalled and crashed.