Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-YPT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ponta Grossa – Curitiba
MSN:
13488
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Curitiba-Afonso Pena Airport, the crew encountered an unexpected situation (technical problems) and decided to attempt an emergency landing in an open field located in Campo Largo, about 40 km west of the Curitiba Airport. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all 20 occupants escaped uninjured.