Date & Time: Nov 21, 1951 at 0745 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-AUO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nagpur – Calcutta
MSN:
13265
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport in low visibility due to foggy conditions. On final approach, while flying too low, the airplane hit tree tops and crashed in flames few hundred yards short of runway threshold. A passenger was injured while 16 other occupants were killed. It was reported that the crew continued the approach at an insufficient altitude, apparently to maintain a visual contact with the ground.