Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1956 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-ANK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caratinga – Belo Horizonte – Uberlândia
MSN:
13773
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pampulha Airport, while climbing, the airplane banked left, lost height and crashed in flames. All 16 occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. It was reported that the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine during startup at Caratinga Airport and Belo Horizonte as well. It is believed the problem was solved by crossfeeding the engines. Nevertheless, the crew took the decision to continue the flight despite engine technical issues due to poor maintenance.