Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-93339
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barrackpore – New Delhi
MSN:
13240
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to make an emergency landing. The aircraft stalled and crashed in field located near the runway end. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.