Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VT-AZV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13253
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, both engines failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field past the runway end. Both crew members were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines because the fuel selector was connected to a near empty fuel tank. The aircraft has been refueled prior to departure but the crew failed to connect the fuel selector to the correct fuel tank.